Bacon

Awards

 

2017: STEAMWORKS

  • Chairman’s Award Finalist, FIRST World Championship (Houston)
  • Pit Safety Award, Orlando Regional
  • Chairman’s Award, Orlando Regional
  • Finalist, Bayou Regional
  • Spirit Award, Bayou Regional
  • Dean’s List (Ryan Shavell, 2017-18 Co-President), Bayou Regional
  • Pit Safety Award, FIRST World Championship (Houston)

2016: Stronghold

  • Chairman’s Award, Rocket City Regional
  • Roboticon Challenge Award (Community Outreach), Roboticon

2015: Recycle Rush

  • Chairman’s Award, Georgia Southern Classic Regional
  • Semi-finalist, Orlando Regional
  • Imagery Award, Orlando Regional
  • Pit Safety Award, World Championship
  • Spirit Award, Roboticon

2014: Aerial Assist

  • Engineering Inspiration Award, South Florida Regional
  • Alliance Winner, Panther Prowl

2013: Ultimate Ascent

  • Creativity Award, Orlando Regional
  • Alliance Winner, South Florida Regional
  • Chairman’s Award, South Florida Regional
  • Dean’s List (Kris Walters, 2012-13 Co-President), South Florida Regional
  • Kamen Family Imagery Award, FIRST World Championship

2012: Rebound Rumble

  • Imagery Award, Orlando Regional
  • Semi-finalist, Orlando Regional
  • Engineering Inspiration Award, South Florida Regional
  • Dean’s List (Katie Austin, 2011-12 Co-President), South Florida Regional
  • Semi-finalist, South Florida Regional
  • Finalist, Panther Prowl

2011: Logomotion

  • Governor’s Award, Florida Regional
  • Animation Award, Florida Regional
  • Dean’s List (Marissa Goldberg, 2010-11 Co-President), Florida Regional
  • Finalist, Florida Regional
  • Gracious Professionalism Award, Palmetto Regional
  • Semi-finalist, Palmetto Regional

2010: Breakaway

  • Chairman’s Award, Florida Regional
  • Imagery Award, Florida Regional
  • Alliance Winner, North Carolina Regional
  • Industrial Design sponsored by General Motors, North Carolina Regional

2009: Lunacy

  • Animation Award, Florida Regional
  • Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award, Florida Regional
  • Autodesk Visualization Award, Florida Regional
  • Alliance Winner, Connecticut Regional
  • Alliance Winner, Kissimmee Robot Rodeo
  • Alliance Winner, Tempest In Tampa
 

2008: Overdrive

  • Entrepreneurship Award, Florida Regional
  • Motorola Quality Award, Bayou Regional
  • Team Spirit Award, Indiana Robotics Invitational
  • Alliance Winner, Mission Mayhem
  • Team Spirit Award, Tempest In Tampa

2007: Rack ‘n Roll

  • Imagery Award, Florida Regional
  • Finalist, Florida Regional
  • GM Industrial Design Award, Nevada Regional
  • Galileo Division Winner, FIRST World Championship
  • Team Spirit Award, Indiana Robotics Invitational
  • Finalist, Tempest In Tampa
  • Best Autonomous, Tempest In Tampa

2006: Aim High

  • Rookie All-Star Award, Florida Regional
  • Highest Rookie Seed, Florida Regional
  • Finalist, Florida Regional
  • Rookie Inspiration Award, Texas Regional
  • Highest Rookie Seed, Texas Regional
  • Archimedes Division Finalist, FIRST World Championship
  • Judges’ Award, Mission Mayhem